© 2019 Pipe Bands Australia

  • w-facebook

Grading allocations announced

September 2, 2019

Pipe Bands Australia has released its grading allocations following the decision to introduce Grade 4A and Grade 4B and receiving recommendations from branch grading committees.

 

Those recommendations were considered by national grading committee and bands provided with an opportunity to appeal any the recommendations before finalising allocation plus additional consultation with branch grading committees and bands where required.

 

On recommendations from branch grading committees, two bands have been promoted to Grade 3 – Northern Suburbs and Murrumba.

 

The allocation of bands to Grade 4A is:

 

  Bellinger River District Pipe Band Inc.

  Blue Mountains

  Canberra Burns Club Pipe Band No.2

  Governor Macquarie Memorial Pipe Band No.2

  Knox Grammar School Pipes and Drums No. 1

  Maclean & District Pipe Band

  Sydney Thistle Highland Pipe Band

  The Scots College Pipes and Drums No.1 (NSW)

BBC Old Collegians Pipe Band

Brisbane Boy’s College Pipe Band No. 1

City of Ipswich Pipe Band No. 1

Gold Coast Tweed Pipes & Drums Inc

Queensland Irish Association Pipe Band

Toowoomba Caledonian Society Pipe Band

Federation University

Golden City

Haileybury

Maryborough & District

Old Scotch

Scotch No 2

St Arnaud Norman Simpson Memorial

Warrnambool & District No. 1

Perth Highland Pipe Band

Scotch College Perth Pipe Band

 

The allocation of bands to Grade 4B is:

 

  Burwood RSL Sub Branch Pipes & Drums

  Canberra Celtic Pipe Band

  Castle Hill RSL Pipe Band

  City of Newcastle RSL Pipe Band

  Clan Macleod Pipe Band

  Coffs Coast Pipes & Drums

  Goulburn Soldiers Club Pipes and Drums

  Hornsby RSL Pipe Band

  Illawarra Pipe Band

  Knox Grammar School Pipes and Drums No. 2

  Knox Grammar School Pipes and Drums No. 3

  Lithgow Highland Pipe Band

  Manly Warringah Pipe Band

  Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney Pipes & Drums

  Queanbeyan

  Scots All Saints Pipe Band

  St George and Sutherland Scottish Pipe Band

  SUR/Smithfield RSL Pipes & Drums

  Tamworth & District Highland Society Pipe Band

  The Highlands Pipes & Drums

  The Scots College Pipes and Drums No.2 (NSW)

  The Scots College Pipes and Drums No.3 (NSW)

Brisbane Boy’s College Pipe Band No. 2

Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band No. 3

City of Brisbane Pipe Band

City of Ipswich Pipe Band No. 2

Lismore City Pipe Band Inc

Mackay & District Pipe Band

Queensland Juvenile Pipes & Drums

Sunshine Coast Caledonian Pipes and Drums

Warwick Thistle Pipe Band

Adelaide Highland

Barossa and District

City of Elizabeth

City of Whyalla

Mount Barker

Mount Gambier

Naracoorte

Onkaparinga

Royal Caledonian Society

South Australian Pipes and Drums

Scotch College Adelaide

Burnie

City of Hobart

Derwent Scottish

Launceston RSL

St Andrew’s Caledonian

Tasmanian Police

5/6 Battalion RVR

Ambulance Victoria

Ballarat Grammar

Castlemaine

Frankston RSL

Geelong RSL

Horsham City

City of Melbourne No. 2

Morwell Caledonian

Newtown

Presbyterian Ladies College

Rats of Tobruk Memorial

Ringwood Highland

Scotch College No. 3

Scots School Albury

Warrnambool & District No. 2

Watsonia RSL

City of Cockburn Pipe Band

Kalamunda & Districts Pipe Band

Northside Highlanders Pipe Band

Perth Metro Pipe Band #3

 

 

Adjudicators will continue to assess the grading of bands at competitions throughout a season and bands re-entering competition after an absence will continue to be assessed by branch grading committee prior to a recommendation to national grading committee.

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Solo drumming championships

June 13, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive